| Project/Area Number |
16500495
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General human life sciences
| Research Institution | Tokyo Seitoku College |
Principal Investigator |
BABA Yasuhiro Tokyo Seitoku College, Department of Early Childhood Education, Assistant Professor, 幼児教育科, 講師 (80341907)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTSUKI Yoko Seiwa University, Department of Law, Assistant Professor, 法学部法律学科, 講師 (20406789)
BANDOH Hirokazu Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Department of Information Electronics, Assistant Professor, 工学部電子情報工学科, 講師 (50369039)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | kindergarten education / Computerization of a education / Pen Interface / Large display / Touch panel / ペンインターフェース |
| Research Abstract |
This study is continued in order to promote computerization of preschool education. We proceeded to realize the software enjoyable and easy to use for preschool children and produce the trial software using pen input device for teachers in preschools, based on research on the actual condition about how much they used computers and how they valued on the existing software. In the year before last, our study centered on design and trial use of the software for preschool children introduced plasma display covered with touch panel. It solved some frequent problem such as monopolistic use by a child and too complicated input device. First, we produced trial software of Janken tossing game, tidying game and memory developing cannon game according to design principles we led from preschool teachers' opinions and problems occurred in the past. As a result of trial use in actual preschool hours, we could confirm value of our design principles. Second, we had persons concerned to preschool education use tablet and stylus on handwriting e-mail application and we gathered information on their impressions about actual usage of e-mails in preschools. It showed possibility to make the most of e-mail communicating in preschools by using keyboard and pen input at the same time. In the last year, we repeated to make improvement on each of software, and we newly designed an e-mail application for preschool teachers. We planed the long-term trial use of improved software and redesign of handwriting e-mail application for teachers in future.