Habitation support for the elderly people and the child-rearing family in Many-years-past condominiums and circumference area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto Koka Women's University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Mikio  Kyoto Koka Women's University, College of Human Ecology, Professor, 生活環境学科, 教授 (60360319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGUNI Hideo  Kyoto Koka Women's University, Human relations, Professor, 人間関係学部, 教授 (70224186)
HIRATA Yoko  Kyoto Koka Women's University, College of Human Ecology, Professor, 生活環境学科, 教授 (10231549)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscondominium / habitation support / elderly-people / barrier-free / child-rearing family / meeting room / community / regional opening / 管理組合 / 高齢者指向度 / 児童指向度
Research Abstract
Various kinds of investigations were able to be conducted for the condominiums of many years past, and the view of future research was able to be cleared.
1.The hearing and questionnaire to management association were performed, and the following research results were obtained.
(1)The residents who require support of lives, such as an advanced age resident, a wheelchair user, and a disabled person, are increasing in number. (2)Use of a meeting room has many a resident's exchange, tea parties, luncheon party meetings, and there is much use of children's association. From now on, there will be many opinions which ask for the support at the time of daycare activity or going out and the contact with children's association activity or an adult.
2.The following knowledge was acquired from the resident questionnaire. (1)There are many opinions which desire barrier-free about the level difference seen by every place in an apartment. (2)With the elderly-people household, there were many opinions which wait eagerly for helps, such as a maintenance of a meal meeting or a dwelling unit and a help at the time of going out, and they became clear the necessity for habitation support. (3)There were many positive opinions to extending activity of child and elderly people support not only to its own condominiums but to an circumference area. Moreover, there was also an opinion that the resident itself wants to participate in those activities, considerably. A possibility that an apartment will become the base of local activity from now on can be found out.
3.Hearing investigation of Kanto bloc was conducted. The bearing was performed about the measure against elderly people, or many activities of management associations for three apartments for comparison with the Kansai area.