Research of the view of women in the modern Christian thoughts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Keiko  Kyoto Women's Junior College, Department of Apparel and Space Design, 生活造形学科, 講師 (80369652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Masaaki  Gifu University, Department of Materials Science and Technology, 工学部, 教授 (20021602)
OMURA Tomoko  Shizuoka University, Department of Home Economics Education, 教育学部, 教授 (00096786)
YAIDA Osamu  Kyoto Women's University, Department of Apparel and Space Design, 家政学部, 教授 (50029352)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsputting on and off motion / motion analysis / clothing design / elderly / handicapped person / バリアフリー
Research Abstract
It has been reported that elderly and handicapped feel difficult to complete the motion of putting on and off clothing. In this study, we aimed to analyze motions involved in putting on and off jackets and front opening shirts to solve this problem. The putting on and off motions were recorded by digital video cameras and analyzed with the 3D motion analysis system. A new method using LED marker was developed for this study.
(1)Subjects were 76 healthy elderly women and young 10 women. As the result of observation, putting on motion could be divided into six steps. The times for each step were measured and loci of their arms were compared among the three types of jackets. As the result, a diamond-shaped gusset in the underarm area makes it easier to put the arm through the sleeve for both age groups. The mean time to prepare to put the second wrist through the armhole for the jacket which has two pleats added to the back was significantly shorter than that for the basic jacket among the elderly women. This suggested that a wider shoulder width eases the motion of putting the wrist through the armhole, especially for people whose active range of motion of the acromioclavicular is small.
(2)The subjects were 19 elderly women, and 37 healthy young people. The movement of their dominant hand's shoulder and elbow were limited by taping for young subjects. After this taping, the putting on and off motions were different, and become similar to that of physically handicapped person. It suggested that this method was suitable for simulation of motion analysis for handicapped person. As the result of motion analysis, handicapped person's process to dress and undress is also determined by active range of motion of arm.