Reduction of Antigenicity and Allergenicity of Hen's Egg White by High Pressure Treatment for Prevention of Food Allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ODANI Sumiko  Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, Professor, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (60018653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Atsushi  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学系, 教授 (40018792)
HARA Takashi  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学系, 助教授 (20323959)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsfood allergy / high pressure / hen's egg white / decrease of allergencity / ovomucoid / basophile cell / β-hexosaminidase / digestive enzyme / 卵アレルギー / アレルゲン / 高圧処理 / ELISA / IgE抗体 / エピトープ / 蛍光スペクトル
Research Abstract
Background : Egg allergy is one of the most frequent causes of immediate food-allergic reactions in infant and young children. Ovomucoid (Gal d 1, OVM) is a major allergen derived from egg white. If the biological activities of OVM can be selectively modified by high pressure treatment, it is useful for the production of low allergenic foods. In this study, the effects of high pressure treatment on an allergenicity and structure of OVM were investigated.
Methods : The sample was pressurized under the pressures at 100-600 MPa at 10℃ for 10 min. The allergenicity was evaluated on the basis of β-hexosaminidase [E.C.3.2.1.52] activity released from the human basophile like cell line KU812F sensitized with serum IgE antibody and antigen. Sera from 5 patients with egg white allergies having high RAST scores to OVM and a healthy volunteer were used after obtaining informed consent from the patients. The fluorescence spectroscopy was measured under pressure from 0.1 to 400 MPa. The fluorescence … More spectra was quantified by specifying the center of spectral mass<v>.
Results : The releases of β-hexosaminidase were decreased gradually with elevating pressure from 0.1 to 400 MPa and were increased at higher pressures. Significant decreases in allergenicities, 50-90%, were observed in the pressurised OVM at 400 MPa. The fluorescence intensities were increased with elevating pressure. The maximum wavelengths were red-shifted by 2 nm to 8 nm, compared with the native OVM. This indicates that the polarity around the tyrosin residues increase and the hydrophobic cores are exposed to the surface of the molecules. The <v> values were decreased by 2.0 to 3.0 ^*100 (cm^<-1>). The subsequent pressure decrease increased the <v> values by 0.1 to 1.2 ^*100 (cm^<-1>). These results suggest that the high pressure induced irreversible changes in the tertiary structure.
Conclusion : The reduction of allergenicity by high pressure seems due to the unfolding of the conformation of OVM. High pressure treatment could be effective food processing technique to reduce the allegenicity of OVM. Less