Influence of constituents of traditional mackerel's processed foods transmitted to the mackerel street on its nutritive value and preference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Kaori  Shiga University, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10190836)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsnarezushi (fermented sushi) / fermentation food / traditional food / food experience / calcium / volatility constituent / flavor / n3 polyunsaturated fatty acid / さばなれずし / 発酵 / 栄養価 / 揮発成分 / 食嗜好 / 核酸関連物質 / 脂肪酸組成 / 熟成 / 脱塩
Research Abstract
The constituents of traditional mackerel's processed foods transmitted to the mackerel street in Shiga and Fukui were analyzed and were examined about the relation to the preference. Furthermore, the legend of a traditional mackerel's processed foods was considered.
It was clarified that saba-narezushi (fermented sushi made from mackerel) had the high nutritional value of lipid, because the n3 polyunsaturated fatty acids have not changed during the processing. In addition, it was also clarified that calcium shifted to its acceptable food during the long processing period along with the solubilization of mackerel's bone. Volatile elements, which form the basis of the flavor of narezushi, were specified and were clarified to be generated within one month. The smell, which was from particular volatility compounds and acids generated during processing, influenced on the preference. This appeared strongly by the person who had little experience of eating narezushi. In heshiko, a lot of free amino acids were included, and the influence on the taste of them was expected. The smell of heshiko was near the raw fish compared with narezushi as the results of volatility constituents. Salty and sour sample was not liked by the person who had little experience to heshiko. To hand down a traditional mackerel's processed foods, it is necessary that the food experience is given and is repeated to the person who has a little experience to eat, additionally appealing for the nutritive value and the gastronomic culture. It is important that traditional foods that are eaten at the first stage are chosen appropriately from volatility constituents.
On the other hand, it was clarified that the rice using for traditional mackerel's processed foods had a nutritional value of the lipid and calcium. Then, the method of desalinating the rice was examined, and it succeeded in making the preferred western-style cakes adding the desalinated rice.