Polysaccharides form mushroom stimulate macrophages through intestinal epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Masashi  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00212233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASHIDA Hitoshi  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90201889)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMacropahge / Polysaccharide / Gut immunity / Intestinal epithelial cell / TNF-α / 共培養 / レンチナン / 抗腫瘍性 / 腫瘍壊死因子 / 免疫賦活化能
Research Abstract
Lentinan has been known as an antitumor polysaccharide contained in Lentinula edodes, and its molecular weight was estimated to be more than 400,000. Lentinan shows the antitumor activity through host-mediated, because it does not kill cancer cells. However, it has not been ascertained whether or not lentinan was absorbed in intestine. In this study, co-culture system using intestinal epithelial cell line, caco2 cells (apical side), and macrophage cell lines, RAW 264.7 cells (basolateral side), was applied to clarify how lentinan stimulated macrophage. Caco2 cells (2.5×10^5 cells/well) were treated with 50 μg/ml lentinan, and then were co-cultured with RAW 264.7 cells (5×10^5 cells/well). TNF-α production was detected just in basolateral side (150 pg), not in apical side. When catalase was added in basolateral side in the same condition, TNF-α production was inhibited to 50%, but superoxide dismutase did not. RAW 264.7 cells stimulated directly with lentinan did not produce TNF-α. Furthermore, when caco2 cells were cultured with lentinan at the same concentration without RAW 264.7 cells, they did not produce TNF-α in both sides. Neither lentinan was detected in basolateral side. These findings suggested that intestinal epithelial cells stimulated with lentinan produced H_2O_2 and newly produced H_2O_2 played an important role in cell to cell cross talking to enhance TNF-α production from macrophages.