Research of Development of an Education Model and Program Applying Lawrence W. Green's Health Behavior Modification Model,
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
МARUYA Nobuko  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Develcpment, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (10030587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRASUGI Naoko  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (80243294)
MUKAI Junko  Sanyo Gakuen College, Dep. of Food and Nutrition, Associate Professor, 食物栄養学科, 助教授 (90249392)
KANDA Azusa  Sendai Shirayuri Womens'University, Dep.of Human Science, Associate Professor, 人間学部, 講師 (40280086)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSchool Meal / Nutrition Education / Health Behavior Modification Model / Interventional Studies / 学校給食教育 / L.Greenの健康行動変容モデル / 学校栄養職員 / 意志決定スキル
Research Abstract
Research I Questionnaire Survey of School Nutrition Staff
Survey-based research was performed for 1,964 persons.t was found that compared to persons who worked at a school meal center, workers who worked at a school (1) had a higher sense of satisfaction in the provision of school meals to children, (2) had a higher frequency of nutrition education, plus the education effects of such were higher, (3) actively utilized a school meal committee of students, and (4) had frequent contacts with classroom teachers.
Research II: Development of a Program Applied Lawrence W. Green's Model, and Interventional Studies
1) After development of an educational program that included a meal nutrition educational model that actively used school meal provision as based on the health behavior modification theory of Lawrence W. Green related teaching materials and educational methods, we performed an interventional study to verify the educational efficacy of this program.
2) The intervention were held using the educational program of L.W. Green, evaluation of the levels of nutritional knowledge and attitude thereto before and after the interventional classes, plus of behavior modification. For each respective evaluation, the score was higher than before intervention (p < 0.001).
3) With three months of after-care learning, the above-described educational effects continued over a long period of time, and moved at high levels compared with before intervention (p < 0.001).