Studies on the preparation methods for rice gruel made from cooked rice adaptable for the person in difficult to mastication and swallowing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KAINUMA Yasuko  University of Shizuoka, School of Food and Nutritional Science, Professor, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (90071000)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsrice gruel / cooked rice / texture / rupture stress / vacuum packaging / freezing preservation / temperature of freezing / ratio of added water / 官能検査 / 保存形態 / 最大氷結晶生成帯通過時間 / 加水量の異なる米飯 / 米飯粥 / テクスチャー測定 / 破断強度測定 / 真空包装 / 米粥
Research Abstract
1.The effect of the ratios of the water added to the raw rice was studied. The ratios of the water added to the raw rice were 1.3, 1.5, 1.7, and the rice gruels prepared from these cooked rice differing water to raw rice were respectively called ×1.3, ×1.5 and ×1.7. The rice gruel of ×1.7 showed a low level of hardness and rupture stress, and was distinctly crumbly in appearance. The rice gruels of ×1.3 and ×1.5 showed higher levels hardness and rupture stress and greater viscosity than the ×1.7 rice gruel, and had a similar appearance to that of rice gruel prepared from raw rice. The rice gruels that were cooked for 20 minutes had a similar sensory evaluation to gruel made from raw rice.
2.The cooking method by vacuum packaging was studied. Using the vacuum packaging method, cooking time of the rice gruel prepared from cooked rice was 20 minutes in boiling water. It was shorten than that from raw rice.
3.The properties of gruel samples preserved at different freezing temperatures and forms were studied. The freezing temperature was -20℃ or -40℃, and the form was a sheet or aggregation, and the weight was 100 g or 200 g. The time for the passing of the zone of maximum ice crystal formation temperature was shorter in the combination of -40℃, sheet and 100 g than the combination of -20℃, aggregation, and 200 g. Preservation at -40℃, sheet, and weight of 100 g showed less hardness and adhesiveness than in -20℃, aggregation and weight of 200 g. The gruel sample combining condition of -40℃, sheet, and weight of 100 g had higher evaluation than other combinations.