The preventive mechanisms of life-style related disease by edible plant extracts and their application for the disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YUASA Isao  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Human Life Science, Professor, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (50094488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Akiko  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Human Life Science, Associate Professor, 大学院生活科学研究科, 助教授 (90295709)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEdible plant extracts / Life style-related disease / Antitumor activity / Dietary fiber / Tea / Active oxygens / Cell Culture / 細胞レベル / 月見草抽出物 / 活性酸素 / 細胞増殖 / アポトーシス / ガン細胞 / 活性酸素種 / ポリアミン / 細胞周期 / ニンジン抽出物
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are following. One is to understand the mechanisms of antitumor activity of extracts of Aloe, green tea, evening primrose and others. Another is to examined the effect of combined treatment of these extracts.
On the mechanism of antitumor activity of evening primrose extract in Ehrlich ascites tumor cells, we demonstrated that evening primrose extract (EPP) induced apoptosis and inhibited the DNA synthesis in Ehrlich ascites tumor cells (EATC) and suggested that EPE-induced inhibition of the growth of EATC are via at least two pathway differentially modulated by reactive oxygen species, notably intracellular peroxides. These are (a) the EPE-induced apoptosis pathway which is dependent on increases in hydrogen peroxide and (b) the EPE-induced inhibition of cell proliferation which is hydrogen peroxide independent. In this study EPE brought about a significant decrease in intracellular polyamine levels. Furthermore, the addition of polyamines reversed the EPE-induced decrease in cell viability and suppressed the EPE-induced increase in intracellular hydrogen peroxide. However, the addition of polyamines did not reverse EPE-induced decrease in DNA synthesis and phosphorylation of Rb protein, and EPE-induced translocation of AIF. These results suggest the involvement of polyamines in EPE-induced apoptosis pathway which is dependent on increase in hydrogen peroxide. We also examined the protective effect of green tea extract and tea polyphenols against FK-506-induced cytotoxicity in renal cells. The nephrotoxicity induced by the immunosuppressive drug FK506 limits its usefulness in widespread application.