| Project/Area Number |
16500516
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
| Research Institution | Okayama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
OKITA Misako Okayama Prefectural University, Faculty of Health and Welfare Science, Professor, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (70079242)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAKAMI Takayo Okayama Prefectural University, Faculty of Health and Welfare Science, Assistant Professor, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (10254567)
MURAKAMI Yasuko Okayama Prefectural University, Faculty of Health and Welfare Science, Assistant, 保健福祉学部, 助手 (90326413)
TOMIOKA Kayoko Kurashiki Sakuyo University, Faculty of Food Culture, Associate Professor, 食文化学部, 助教授 (90368671)
KAKIBUCHI Naoko Setouchi Junior College, Department of Food and Nutrition, Assistant Professor, 食物栄養学科, 講師 (70310886)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | eicosapentaenoic acid / vitamin E / lymphocyte / fatty acid composition of RBC / arachidonic acid / interferon / ribavirin / hepatitis C patients / リンパ球数 / 8-OHdG / インターフェロンα-2b |
| Research Abstract |
Antiviral therapy using interferon (IFN) α-2b and ribavirin is an important component in the treatment of hepatitis C virus infected patients. However, hemolytic anemia and cytopenia are well known side effects of IFN α-2b and ribavirin therapy. We, therefore, examined the effects of anti-oxidative vitamin and EPA supplementation on the prevention of side effects in the patients treated with IFN α-2b and ribavirin. 1. Vitamin E and C supplementation in the treatment of chronic hepatitis C patients Patients were randomly allocated to receive daily 500mg of vitamin E and 750mg of vitamin C (vitamin group, n=14) or no supplement (non-vitamin group, n=16) in addition to IFN α-2b and ribavirin therapy. The fatty acid composition of mononuclear cell phospholipids was analyzed before and at 2, 4 and 8 weeks after treatment. After vitamin supplementation, plasma and RBC α-tocopherol and plasma ascorbic acid levels increased in the vitamin group. Serum ALT levels decreased significantly after 2 we
… More
eks of treatment in both groups. At the start of treatment, a lower level of EPA and a higher level of the molar ratio of arachidonic acid to EPA in mononuclear cells were observed in the patients compared with healthy volunteers, and a significant correlation between the molar ratio and serum ALT level was found. The EPA level of mononuclear cells was maintained in the vitamin group during treatment, whereas a significant decrease was observed in the non-vitamin group at 4 and 8 weeks after treatment. From these results, usefulness of vitamin E, C and EPA supplementation was expected in the treatment of chronic hepatitis C. 2. EPA supplementation in the treatment of chronic hepatitis C patients EPA ethyl ester capsules were administered to patients receiving the combination therapy of IFN α-2b and ribavirin. EPA (1,800mg/day) was supplemented in combination with vitamin E (300mg/day) and C (600mg/day) to 5 chronic hepatitis C patients (EPA group). Five patients were administered vitamin E and C but not EPA (control group). EPA in erythrocyte membrane rose to 3 fold the basal level in the EPA group, while it decreased significantly in the control group after 24 weeks of therapy. Lymphocyte counts in the EPA group increased after 4 weeks of therapy and maintained the basal level throughout therapy, whereas the counts decreased significantly in controls. The serum ALT was improved significantly in the EPA group. Changes in lymphocyte counts following 24 weeks of therapy correlated with the EPA level in erythrocyte. These results may suggest the beneficial effect of EPA in the treatment of chronic hepatitis C patients. Less