Immunoglobulin secretions in the MLN and IEL were enhanced in stressed rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Hisanori  Prefectural University of Kumamoto, Faculty of Environmental and Symbiotic Sciences, Professor, 環境共生学部, 教授 (50136230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODA Tomoko  Yamaguchi Prefectural University, Faculty of Human Life sciences, Lecturer, 生活科学部, 講師 (00310730)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsstress / immunoglobulin secretions / GALT / intestinal intraepithelial lymphocytes / mucosal immunity / 小腸上皮細胞間リンパ球
Research Abstract
To study the effects of different types of stressors on immune function, the lymphocytes subsets and the immunoglobulin productions by the lymphocytes in stress exposed rats were determined. Physical (electric foot shock) or psychological (non-foot shock) stress was induced using the communication box. Stresses were exposed for 2h a day, and the treatments were maintained for 14 consecutive days. Lymphocytes were isolated from mesenteric lymph node (MLN) and spleen using lympholyte-rat, and intestinal intraepithelial lymphocytes (IEL) using percoll gradient.
Foot shock stress altered the lymphocytes subsets, however, no significant changes in the lymphocytes subsets occurred in the psychological stress group.
Foot shock stress increased in the immunoglobulin secretions in the MLN and Spleen lymphocytes, and also in IEL. Furthermore, psychological stress also caused increases in the IgA and IgG productions in the IEL. These results demonstrated the intestinal immune functions were regulated adaptively in moderate stress conditions.