Creation of easy mastication food model applied texture modifier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
MORITAKA Hatsue  Showa Women's University, Graduate School of Human Life Sciences, Professor, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (40220074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Takashi  Showa Women's University, Graduate School of Human Life Sciences, Professor, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (30119317)
IINO Hisakazu  Showa Women's University, Graduate School of Human Life Sciences, Professor, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (00146911)
TAKAHASHI Mami  Showa Women's University, Faculty of Food Science and Nutrition, Assistant, 生活科学部, 助手 (10245912)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmastication / swallowing / texture / rice starch / agar gel / gelatin gel / 寒天ゾル・ゲル / ゼラチンゾル・ゲル / 飲み込み / 官能評価 / 微小粒分散ゲル / 貯蔵弾性率 / 破断応力 / ジェランガム / κ-カラギーナン / 寒天
Research Abstract
The transit velocity through the human throat and rheological properties of nonglutinous rice starch (NGRS), glutinous rice starch (GRS), agar and gelatin gels were investigated by the ultrasonic pulse Doppler method and rheological method to examine the relationship among mastication, swallowing and the texture property of easy mastication food. The waveform of the transit velocity on the cathode-ray became smaller and the brightness of waveform became higher with increasing the concentration of NGRS, GRS, agar or gelatin. The maximum transit velocity through the throat of NGRS, GRS and agar gels decreased with increasing concentration of samples, markedly decreased at first time, and then gradually and did not change at concentrations higher than a certain level. That of gelatin gel decreased gradually throughout all concentrations. The hardness and adhesiveness of NGRS, GRS, agar and gelatin gels increased with increasing concentration of sample, but the cohesiveness of starch gels did not change at concentrations higher than a certain level and those of agar and gelatin gels decreased. In sensory evaluation, NGRS and GRS became more difficult to masticate and to swallow but the masticated pellet formed a more compact bolus as the starch concentration increased. The agar and gelatin gels became easier to break and the masticated pellet of agar formed a more separate bolus, but that of gelatin formed a more compact bolus as the agar and gelatin concentration increase. NGRS, GRS, agar and gelatin gels with a moderate cohesiveness formed a bolus during mastication and were easily swallowed even by persons with a poor mastication and swallowing ability.