Basic research for osteoporosis treatment by soy isoflavone and L-arginine supplement to the diet simultaneously.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionDepartment of Food Science and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
EBISAWA Hidemichi  Department of Food Science and Nutrition, Showa Women's University, Asociated professor (70160380)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBone metabolism / Aging rats / Ovariectomy / Soy isoflavone / L-Arginine / mRNA expression / 骨粗鬆症 / 大豆イソフラボン / アルギニン / 骨密度 / 骨代謝調節因子 / mRNA発現
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to clarify the beneficial effects of soy isoflavone and the L-arginine supplement to the diet simultaneously on the bone metabolism for the treatment of osteoporosis in the elderly.
To elucidate the beneficial effects of soy isoflavone and L-arginine supplement to the diet, bone mineral density was measured by DEXA and some mRNA expressions relate to osteoclast proliferation and osteoclast apotosis were estimated by RT-PCR. Twenty four month-old ovariectmized (OVX) female Wistar rats were given diet supplemented with none (Control, OVX-CA group), 0.1%isoflavone (OVX-IF group) or 0.1% isoflavone and 0.5% L-arginine (OVX-AI group), 13g per day for 3-month. Numbers of the rats in group were indicated in the table 3. As a result, OVX-IF group showed that 1) an improvement tendency in the femur and the lumbar vertebra bone density, 2) relatively lower RANKL expression in femur distal sides, 3) relatively higher expressions of Bim and Apaf-1 which was apotosis promoting factors for osteoclast than that of the OVX-CA group. In other words, the soy isoflavone interferes with formation of osteoclasts, and may bring apotosis of osteoclasts. On the other hand, OVX-AI group showed that 1) a relatively lower Bone mineral density (BMD) in the femur and the lumbar vertebrae,2) M-CSF expressions in femur increased to about 2 times, 3) the Bim and the Apaf-1 expressions did not rise, 4) the Caspase- 3 expression showed a tendency to rise than that of the OVX-CA group.
From these result, soy isoflavone may maintain the bone mineral density by depression of the osteoclasts formation via role of the M-CSF and RANKL functions and activation of the apotosis process for osteoclast.
But, unfortunately, combination feeding of soy isoflavone and the L-arginine has not restrained the osteoclasts proliferative system in the present study.