Changes and Characteristic of Meals Form in 18-20 Centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
EHARA Ayako  Tokyo Kasei Gakuin University, Home Economic, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (40256285)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsKaiseki Ryori / meal / menu / wedding / Edo era / Meiji Era / Food Culture / 食文化 / 本膳料理
Research Abstract
[Purpose and Method]
The purpose of this research is to make clear the form and structure of "Kaiseki Ryori"(会席). Kaiseki Ryori is the form of cooing in restaurants which was formed in the modern age of Japan. The representative forms of cooking in the traditional Japanese Cooking. are called "Honzen Ryori"(本膳) and "Kaiseki Ryori "(懐石). But "Kaiseki Ryori"(会席) in this research is different of the above mentioned "Kaiseki Ryori"(懐石). One of The characteristics of the form "Honzen Ryori"(本膳) and "Kaiseki Ryori"(懐石) is to serve cooked rice at the start. But Cooked rice is the last to serve in the form of "Kaiseki Ryori"(会席).
The Method of this research is to collect meal's menu written in cooking books, magazines and the literature "Kibyoshi" in 18-20 centuries.
[Result]
In Edo era's materials, there were many Restaurant Menu called "Sokuseki Ryori" mean quickly prepared dish. It's the course meal. Several dishes are served one by one with "Sake" (rice wine) and cooked rice and soup were served at last.
The same type menu was called several different terms like "Zenkuzushi", Ryakushiki Tyozen" and "Hukusa Ryori". They will be called "Kaiseki Ryori"(会席) later.
Even wedding dinner pattern had been served in the form called "Honzen Ryori" for several hundred years is gradually changed into the form "Kaiseki Ryori " served in restaurant around the late of Meiji era (1900s).