Estimation for dietary iron intakes to prevent an iron deficiency anemia in male distance
Project/Area Number |
16500521
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
KAWANO Yukari Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Applied Bio-Science, Department of Nutritional Science, Professor, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (80277681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASHIMURA O. Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of International Agriculture and Food Studies, Fundamental Arts and Sciences, Professor, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (40161020)
TANAKA E. Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Applied Bio-Science, Department of Nutritional Science, Professor, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (80211366)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | dietary iron intakes / iron supplementation / haptoglobin / hemolytis / iron deficiency anemia / nutrition education / fixation of a dietary habit / awareness for a dietary habit / 栄養学 / 行動学 / 長距離選手 / スポーツ貧血 / 食育 / 陸上長距離選手 / ヘム鉄 / クエン酸鉄 / フェリチン / 鉄飽和率 / ヘモグロビン |
Research Abstract |
In 2004, the study was undertaken to clarify the effect of dietary iron intakes on the prevention of iron-deficiency anemia in male collegiate distance runners. Forty-one runners were divided into three groups, consisting of a Heme-iron supplemented (H) group, a citrate-iron supplemented (C) group, and a non-iron supplemented (N) group. Either heme or citrate-iron tablets were administered at a dose of 7mg per day for two months. The blood components and nutritional intakes were estimated three times at the pre-intervention period (May), at the end of the intervention (July), and at two months after the intervention (Sep). Dietary iron intakes were unchanged (10.5mg/day) among the three groups with or without iron supplementation. Both levels of Glutamic-Pyruvate Transaminase activity and γ-Glutamyl Transpeptidase Activitiy were also unchanged, suggesting that 7mg additional iron supplementation did not induce any liver injury. Hematological parameters such as red blood cells numbers, hemoglobin concentrations, and unsaturated iron binding capacity levels were unchanged in all three groups throughout the experimental periods. Four athletes in May and July developed iron deficiency anemia among the three groups, and nine in Sep. Twenty-one athletes in May developed hemolytic anemia, thirteen in July and eleven in Sep, respectively. There was only one athlete in H group who developed hemolytic anemia in Sep. Based on these results, it seems likely that hemolytic anemia might be a preference to an iron deficiency anemia and that body iron status before the training might be a second factor for development of iron deficiency anemia in the runners. In 2005, the effect of nutritional education on food choices or dietary attitude for three months was examined, but their attitudes had not been improved. It seems likely that a construction of an advice system for runner's meals is demanded.