The Dietary Factor of Insulin Resistance, -Fat-intake and fatty acid composition-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionAichi-gakusen University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kasue  Aichi gakusen Univ., Home economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (80104983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORII Shinpei  Aichi gakusen Univ., Home economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (80023802)
江嵜 千寛  愛知学泉大学, 家政学部, 助手 (70410595)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInsulin resistance / Blood sugar / Fat intake / Saturated fatty acid / Human / RLP-C / Triglyeeride / Meal tolerance test / 高飽和脂肪酸食 / インスリン作用不足 / エネルギー / 単純糖質
Research Abstract
Insulin resistance is central for the etiology of the metabolic syndrome cluster of disease. Epidemiological evidence suggests that a high intake of dietary fat is associated with insulin resistance, which may be modulated by the fatty acid composition the diet. The aims of this study were to clarify the effect of ingesting fatty acid composition on the postprandial plasma glucose level and the serum insulin response. The study included 10 healthy young subjects (M:2,F:8) ; age 22 1 yr,BMI 23.1±1.8:were asked to participate in this study. The subjects consumed two isoenergestic study diets on two separate occasions, at intervals of at least one month. The macronutrierit composition of the two study diets was (as a ratio of energy) approximately 60% carbohydrates, 15% protein, and 30% fat, consisting of a highly saturated fatty acid diet(FB-30;fat30E%, S:M:P of 5:4:1) and a control diet (F-30;fat 30E%, S:M:P of 3:4:3) for 5 days, respectively. On the last day, the blood sampling was done before and 30,60 and 120 minutes after the test meals were consumed (MTT). The blood glucose levels and insulin, C-peptide levels were measured. The plasma glucose responses at 0 and 120 min after the test meal and the sum of plasma glucose (ΣPG) in FB-30 were significantly higher than that in F-30. However, the insulin levels did not differ between FB-30 and F-30. ΣIRI/ΣPG level in FB-30 was significantly low than that in the F-30. These results suggest that the saturated fatty acid intake may depress the insulin response. In the other hand, the TG and RLP-C levels at 120 minutes after test diet significantly increased in F-30 and FB-30,respectively. In addition, a statistically positive correlation was observed between changes of TG level and that of RLP-C level. Finally, a statistically significant negative correlation was observed between ΣIRI and changes of TG level after test diet. Those results suggest that saturated fatty acid may be suppress the insulin release.