The different exposure levels of carcinogens and/or mutagens to the human body by the some cooking or processing procedures.
Project/Area Number |
16500524
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
OHARA Akihiro Meijo University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associated Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20194615)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | heterocyclic amine / cooking / Ames test / urine / mutagenicity / 調理・加工 / 変異原物質・発ガン物質 / 食生活 / フリーラジカル / umu-test |
Research Abstract |
From 1981, the leading cause of deaths in Japan is cancer. Smoking and daily diet composition are the most preventable crisis factors. Whereas carcinogens in foods have been said to be responsible for carcinogenesis, there have been some reports that food practice can prevent cancer. The preventive role is reported to be due to many biologically-active substances in some foods. Carcinogenic (and/or mutagenic) or anticarcinogenic (and/or antimutagenic) components in foodstuffs have been clarified in vitro, the metabolism of the components in our body is not clear. There are two questions : 1) How much mutagens or antimutagens in foodstuffs do we take in? 2) How much preventive effect can be expected? We carried out the following experiment in order to clarify these questions. The quantity of mutagens, HCA, which were formed in cooking the pork. The generation of heterocyclic amines also increased with the heating time. The mutagens were abundantly formed, when the sample was fried or grilled. But, when sample was boiled, mutagenicity were't. Furthermore, when the pork was cooked by adding the vegetable such as carrot, the formation of mutagens was tended to suppress. The similar tendency was confirmed, when spice and seasoning were added. Effects of diet composition on mutagenic activity in urine Effects of diet habits on mutagenic activity in urine were investigated. When the subject took fried or roasted animal foods, the urine samples gave higher mutageincity than the urine samples from the subject who took non-fried or non-roasted animal foods. When the subject took vegetative foods with the diet rich in animal foods, the activity in urine decreased. Herbs and spices gave the same tendency toward the decline as vegetative foods.