Studies on the Mechanism of Cell Deterioration for the Prevention of Aging through Dietary Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University (2004, 2006)
Mukogawa Women's University Junior College Division (2005)
Principal Investigator
DOI Hiroshi  Mukogawa Women's University, School of Human Environmental Sciences, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (50106267)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsoxidative stress / phosphatidylcholine hydroperoxide / membrane lipid / microtubules / tubulin / PC12細胞 / 細胞膜損傷 / 抗酸化系 / GTPase / 細胞膜 / 細胞分化 / 神経突起 / 細胞骨格 / 細胞生育 / 神経突起形成
Research Abstract
Lipid peroxidation traditionally has been regarded as the major process causing damage to the brain by oxygen radicals and, subsequently, some forms of age-related deterioration. The brain, with its high oxygen consumption and abundance of polyunsaturated fatty acids, is at risk for oxidative damage. Although a great number of reports have associated lipid peroxidation with neurodegenerative diseases, the precise target of lipid peroxidation remains unclear. The aim of this study was to clarify the precise target of lipid hydroperoxides in neuronal cells. In this study, we showed the deleterious effect of phosphatidylcholine hydroperoxides (PCOOH) on PC 12 cells before and after differentiation into neuronal cells. Cell viability was significantly decreased in differentiated cells treated with PCOOH compared to undifferentiated cells treated in a similar way. PCOOH disrupted the formation of neurites and neuronal microtubules, which consist mainly of tubulin. Our results showed that differentiated cells were more vulnerable than undifferentiated cells to PCOOH and that PCOOH could attack microtubule-tubulin systems. This is the first study to clarify the effect on neuronal cells of PCOOH produced in the early stage of neurodegenerative disease and to elucidate the target of lipid hydroperoxide.