Clarification of cause wheat protein in exercise-induced anaphylaxis with respect to wheat processed food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
KATO Yasuko  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, Faculty of Health Science and Technology, Professor, 医療技術学部, 教授 (10082356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Hiromi  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, Faculty of Health Science and Technology, Assistant professor, 医療技術学部, 助教授 (20248272)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordswheat protein / exercise-induced anaphylaxis / gliadin / gastrointestinal mucosa / digestibility / 運動誘発アナフェラキシー / 小腸粘膜上皮組織 / グルテニン / ペプシン消化 / 消化管内消化
Research Abstract
The wheat protein was fractionated in the salt soluble, EtOH soluble and alkali soluble proteins to clarify the main allergen concerning the wheat dependent exercise-induced anaphylaxis. Specific antisera to each protein was prepared by using the rat. The digestibility of the salt soluble protein with the pepsin advanced comparing the other fractionated proteins. After ICR mouse was administered each fractionated protein and loaded treadmill running for 30 min, the protein remained in a digestive canal was measured. Each fractionated protein maintained the antigenicity was detected in the soluble content of small intestines. In addition, each protein maintained antigenicity was detected in each portal blood. B10.A mouse sensitized with each fractionated protein was run on a treadmill after oral intake each protein. The level of intestinal erosion was higher in all sensitized mice than that in the unsensitized ones after exhaustive running. Further more, moderate exercise for 30 min aft … More er oral ingestion of each wheat-fractionated protein also induced intestinal erosion in the gliadin- and glutenin-groups. In addition, we observed leaking of gliadin and glutenin proteins out of the intestine into the liver. These results indicated that the main factor involved in wheat-dependent exercise-induced anaphylaxis might be the gliadin and glutenin in wheat proteins.
Gliadin, a major allergen of wheat-dependent exercise-induced anaphylaxis, is insoluble in a salt solution, though food allergens are generally soluble. It was suggested that insoluble gliadin was digested by protease under the emulsified condition of bile and smoothly absorbed holding the antigenic activity. After the orally administrate of each fractionated protein to unsensitized mouse, the digestibility and absorption of each protein were examined. The gastrointestinal mucosal lesion was remarkably observed in the mouse oral administrated gliadin and remarkable dropout of the villus of the mouse small intestine was admitted by the H-E dye. As for this result, it is suggested that some peptide generated by gliadin digestion identical with a cause peptide of the celiac disease to have the toxicity action on the small intestines mucous. Moreover, the exercise made the damage more seriously. Less