Usefulness of red fresh fish and its processed food and extract for the sources of histidine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionBunkyo University Women's College
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Shigeru  Bunkyo University Women's College, Professor, 教授 (90149782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAOKA Seiich  Bunkyo University Women's College, Lecturer, 講師 (00331455)
OGAWA Makiko  Bunkyo University Women's College, Lecturer, 講師 (30331458)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHistidine / Red fresh fish / Processed sea food / Dried bonito / Bonito Bouillon Extract / Prevention of obesity / 加工品 / 水産練り製品 / カツオだし / 赤身魚および多獲性赤身魚 / かつお節製造工程 / 呈味素材
Research Abstract
This study was focused on usefulness of red fresh fishes and its processed foods and extracts for the sources of histidine. The aim of this study is to clarify the effects of the processed food and extracts of red fresh fishes on the prevention of obesity.
Histidine contents in fishes and invertebrates depend on the contents of free histidine. Free histidine and total histidine contents in the muscles of various fishes and invertebrates were estimated; these contents were higher in the muscle from bonito, yellowfin tuna, yellowtail, and mackerel than in white muscles from such as lizard fish, red seabream, and hairtail. Invertebrate muscles except squid contained low free and total histidines. Salted-dried anchovy (niboshi) contained lower free histidine than that of the dried anchovy (suboshi). To prepare free histidine rich extracts, the waste residue of soup stock from dried bonito flakes (katsuobushi) was digested with proteases. The extract of the enzyme digest contained high free histidine and was able to supplement niboshi with free histidine. The enriched niboshi may be used in expectation of anti-obesity action of histidine
Suppressive effects of hot water extract obtained from the process of dried bonito (BE), Bonito Bouillon Extract (BBE), and dried bonito (DB) on obesity were examined by animal experiments using rats. Food intakes of rats fed by BE, BBE, and DB diets were lower than that fed by control diet (Casein was used for protein source). Body fats contents of rats fed by BE, BBE, and DB diets were also lower than that fed by control diets. These results read us the conclusion that BE, BBE, and DB were useful foods for prevention of obesity. In addition, oral administration of BE for human decrease food intake of subjects. It is also decrease BMI and body fat ratio of subjects.