Project/Area Number |
16500531
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima (2005-2006) Gifu City Women's College (2004) |
Principal Investigator |
KAYASHITA Jun Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Department of health science, assistant professor, 人間文化学部健康科学科, 助教授 (40312178)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Deglutition / Chewing / Properties of material / Albumin / Malnutrition / Hardness / 嚥下障害 / 食品物性 / 凝集性 / 付着性 / 病院 / 栄養 / 嚥下食 / ゼリー |
Research Abstract |
In the elderly person (over 70 years), there are reports that 40% of the inpatient are under serum albumin 3.5g/dl. Therefore we researched relationship the 12 symptom and serum albumin of 233 patients in Tokushima red cross hospital. As a result, we found that serum albumin significantly decreased for ten symptoms. The lowest symptom is diarrhea, next is dysphasia, and next is poor feeding. As next research, we investigated adapted food material for dysphasia patients. According to the dietary performed in Seirei Mikatahara general hospital, therefore, classified into 3grades of severity were selected among 5 graded foods to determine their physical properties. As a result, the hardness of 2000〜7000N/m^2 was considered suitable for patients with dyspagia of Grade 1, 1000-10000 N/m^2 for those of Grade 2, and 12000 N/m2 or less for those of Grade 3.