Study for production of new functional food materials by fermentation of food processing by-product, unused resources, with Aspergillus species
Project/Area Number |
16500532
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Tokaigakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKE Yoshiaki Tokaigakuen University, Human Wellness Institute, Lecturer, 人間健康学部, 講師 (20369581)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | citrus peel / rice bran / sesame meal / antioxidative activity / flavonoid / bread making / koji fungi / fermentation / 米糖 / レモン果皮 / 麹 / カンキツ / 搾汁粕 / 果皮 / Aspergillus |
Research Abstract |
Citrus peel, sesame cake, rice bran are by-products on food processing and unused resources. We examined for application to their functional food materials on purpose to use effectively them. Moreover, we fermented them with Aspergillus species (koji), which are used for Japanese brewed foods, and attempted to produce the antioxidative food materials. The flavonoids in citrus peel as niihime fruit were examined for elution property toward water and ethanol solution. They were eluted easily when the peel was soaked in hot solution. The hot alcohol solution was superior to elution of hydrophobic flavonoids. The tension degree of bread dough was improved by the addition of the citrus flavonoid as lemon flavonoid to bread making, and the specific volume of bread making was increased. From these result, the application for food of citrus flavonoid was shown. The antioxidative activity of citrus peel was shown to increase by fermentation with Aspergillus species as kuro-koji. Hesperidin in pee
… More
l was converted to hesperetin of its aglycone and then to 8-hydroxhesperetion, which is a potent antioxidant and attributes to increase of antioxidative activity for the fermented peel. Furthermore, phenolic glucosides having antioxidative activity and suppressive effect on the adhesion of blood vein were found from citrus peel. Sesame cake was also shown the increase of antioxidative activity by fermentation with Aspergillus species. Sesaminol triglucoside in sesame cake was converted to sesaminol and sesaminol 6-catechol, potent antioxidants, by fermentation. Furthermore, ferulic acid was shown to be converted to vanilic acid by fermentation with Aspergillus species. Rice bran was shown to increase of antioxidative activity by fermentation with Aspergillus species, and ferulic acid and vanilic acid were detected. They were speculated to be converted from γ-oryzanol in rice bran. Pryranonigrin-A, which is equivalent to ferulic acid for antioxidative activity, is produced also by fermentation of sesame cake and rice bran. It was suggested to attribute to improvement of their antioxidative activities. In this study, the functional food material having high antioxidative activity was produced by fermentation of food by-product with Aspergillus species and the effective utility of their unused resources was shown. Less