Effects of diet-induced thermogenesis on heat loss responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka International College
Principal Investigator
KOMENAMI Naoko  Osaka International College, Domestic Science, Associate Professor, 家政科, 助教授 (70291979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Yoshimitsu  Osaka International University, Human Science, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (70144566)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMetabolic heat production / energy expenditure / Skin blood flow / Skin temperature / Oral temperature / DIT / Diet / Meal / 熱放散反応 / 食形態 / サプリメント / 心拍数 / 朝食摂取 / 体温調節
Research Abstract
To investigate the effects of diet-induced thermogenesis (DIT) on heat loss responses, metabolic heat production and heat loss responses for 2 hours after a mixed meal (MM) and after no meal (control) were measured in twelve healthy women (age 19-20 years) in a climate chamber controlled at 25℃ and 40% RH. MM contained approximately 450 kcal (PFC : 14,15,71%). During the test, the metabolic heat production, skin blood flow on the chest and thigh (by laser Doppler imaging), skin temperatures at 14 points (by thermography) and oral temperature were measured at 0 (baseline), 40,80, and 120 min after the start of eating. Metabolic heat production increased by about 13% from baseline in MM, but not in control. Skin temperature was significantly higher in MM than control on the palm, dorsum of the hand, forearm, front of the upper arm, the chest and abdomen (p<0.05), but not at the other sites. Skin blood flow on the chest and thigh was significantly greater in MM than control (p<0.05). Oral temperature showed no significant difference between MM and control, decreasing by 0.2℃ over 2 hours in both cases. These results suggest that the caloric intake of 450 kcal enhanced the DIT (13%) and cutaneous vasodilation over 2 hours, but did not affect oral temperature. Regional differences were found in vasodilation, especially on the upper limbs.