The study of nutritional-assessment and risk-communication for the promotion of dietary healthy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NOGI Akiko  Yamaguchi Prefectural University, Faculty of Human Science Department of Human Nutrition, Associate Professor, 生活科学部栄養学科, 助教授 (90312305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIWAKU Kuninori  Yamaguchi Prefectural University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部環境予防医学, 教授 (10108384)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmetabolic syndrome / obesity / nutritional-assessment / risk-communication / dietary behaviors / 内臓脂肪型肥満 / 健康リスク認知 / 評価 / 行動目標 / 行動変容 / ウエスト囲
Research Abstract
Since the prevalence of metabolic syndrome is getting increase in Japanese, we conducted to develop an interventional program for obesity based on health education and self-determination from 2000. We adopted the behavioral program to strengthen self-control of diet and exercise based on learning principles. Objectives of the program were to lose 1.0kg of weight and to reduce 10% of metabolic measurement values.
Subjects were 295 residents with Body Mass Index of 25.0±3.0, aged 56.2±8.4 years in Shimane Prefecture, voluntarily participated in the present study in 2000-2005. The rate of drop out from the program for three months was 7.8%. The behavioral intervention induced significant decreases for intakes of energy (-262kcal), and increase for consumption of energy (147kcal) per day for participants. The intervention induced a significant difference in weight-loss (-1.5kg) for participants.
Significant differences of anthropometric parameters were found in BMI (2.4%), waist circumference (2.2%), blood pressure (2.3/3.8%), glucose (1.4%) and lipid profile, such as total cholesterol (3.0), LDL-cholesterol (4.0%), HDL-cholesterol (5.4%), and triglyceride (13.3%) by the intervention. This investigation suggests that nutritional-assessment and risk-communication on promotion of dietary healthy behaviors have an effect on early treatment for metabolic syndrome.
Weight-loss was determinants explaining less than a total of 10% of the variance in triglyceride, total cholesterol, HDL-cholesterol, and glucose for the participants. Future studies of weight-loss for metabolic syndrome should incorporate Asian ethnic factors, such as dietary behaviors and genetic influence.