Cooperative Effects of Isoflavones and Exercise on Bone and Lipid Metabolism in Postmenopausal Japanese Women.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
ISHIMI Yoshiko  National Institute of Health and Nutrition, Division of applied Food Science, Laboratory Chief of Biological Function of Food Component., 食品表示分析・規格研究部, 室長 (50154159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA Izumi  National Institute of Health and Nutrition, Division of Health Promotion, Director, 健康推進研究部, 部長 (20188402)
呉 堅  独立行政法人国立健康・栄養研究所, 食品表示分析・規格研究部, 研究員 (40392534)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIsoflavone / Walking Exercise / Bone mineral density / Fat mass / Postmenopausal woman / Osteoporosis / 栄養調査 / 閉経後 / ウォーキング
Research Abstract
Introduction : The additive effects of isoflavones and exercise on bone and lipid metabolism have been demonstrated in estrogen-deficient animals. In this study, we determined the effects of isoflavone intake, walking exercise, and their interaction on bone, fat mass, and lipid metabolism over 1 year in postmenopausal Japanese women.
Methods : A total of 136 postmenopausal women at <5 years after the onset of menopause were randomly assigned to four groups : (1) placebo, (2) walking (45 min/day, 3 days/week) with placebo, (3) isoflavone intake (75 mg of isoflavone conjugates/day), and (4) combination of isoflavone plus walking. Bone mineral density (BMD), fat mass, serum lipid, and serum and urinary isoflavone concentrations were assessed.
Results : A significant main effect of isoflavone on the reduction in trunk fat mass was obtained at 12 months. Significant main effects of walking on the reduction in fat mass in the whole body and the trunk were observed at 3, 6, and 12 months and th … More at in the legs and arms at 6 and 12 months. Serum HDL cholesterol concentration significantly increased by 12 months following the walking and the combined intervention. After 12 months, a significant main effect of isoflavone on BMD was observed only at Ward's triangle. Walking prevented bone loss at the total hip and the Ward's triangle to significant degrees. The effect of the combined intervention on BMD and fat mass was greater than that of either alone. No significant interaction was observed between isoflavone and walking in any measurements recorded during the study.
Conclusion : Our study suggest that combined intervention of 75 mg/day of isoflavone intake and walking exercise 3 times/week for 1 year showed a trend for a greater effect on BMD at total hip and Ward's triangle regions than either alone. Intervention with isoflavone in postmenopausal Japanese women showed a modest effect on BMD when compared with those in the Westerners. Further studies over longer treatment duration that include assessment of BMD at various regions are necessary to ascertain the clinical significance of the combined intervention of isoflavone plus walking in postmenopausal women. Less