| Project/Area Number |
16500540
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
OKABE Tsuneharu Saitama University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80087080)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MISHIMA Takenori Saitama University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30245310)
SUZUKI Toshio Yamanashi University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (20020472)
NISHIMURA Kazuo Kyoto University, Institute of Economic Research, Director, 経済研究所, 所長 (60145654)
NISHIMORI Toshiyuki Hokkaido University, Center for Research and Development in Higher Education, Professor, 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 教授 (50004487)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Japanese calculation system / abacus / arithmetic textbook / experience-oriented exhibition facility / the use of images / prime number hockey / インド数学 / 算数教育 / 数学教育 |
| Research Abstract |
This research centers on developing methods of enabling learners who are weak in mathematics to grasp mathematical concepts intuitively with the aid of images which constitutes part of the reasoning system lying at the core of Japanese abacus and calculation system. Based on the results obtained from this research, the investigators wrote a self study guide of arithmetic for elementary school pupils, whose conspicuous merits were widely touted by mass media including Yomiuri Shimbun, Sankei Shimbun and Fuji Television. The Head Investigator, Prof. Okabe, supervised the mathematics-oriented exhibition contents at RiSuPia which opened in the Panasonic Center at Odaiba, Tokyo in August 2006. Prof. Mishima made a great contribution to digitalizing the teaching materials. RiSuPia is the only facility in Japan which allows the visitors to access the entertaining mathematics-oriented teaching materials. The exhibition at RiSuPia, which mass media including NHK and various daily newspapers reported as big news, lets the visitors not only understand the role the Japanese abacus and calculation system has played in the history of mathematics education in Japan but also experience the reasoning system they embody with the aid of the teaching materials.