Teaching tool, teaching material and teaching method to clarify the difference between electric current and voltage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KAMATA Masahiro  Tokyo Gakugei University, Science Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20204604)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsammeter / electric circuit / model / damn ammeter / voltage / 電圧
Research Abstract
A new type of ammeter was developed which indicates the measured current by the movement of a spot of light and the voltage by the color of the spot. Since this tool can make students feel as if they are observing a visual image of electricity, it is easy to prepare schematic explanations on electric circuits that match the students' observations. From such a viewpoint we used a restaurant model with this ammeter in a trial lesson for junior high school students, and found that such a combination is more effective to make them recognize the difference between current and voltage than explanations using ordinary fluid-flow models.
The possibility of using clamp-on ammeters was also investigated for educational purposes. It was made clear that clamp-on ammeters can be used in science classes in elementary school as well as in junior high school, and that they may help students to learn the difference between current and voltage.