Research of Pupils Cutting Skill on an Electrical Jigsaw
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Shin-ichi  University of Fukui, Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, Professor, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (60281028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Masahiro  University of Fukui, Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, Professor, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (30036420)
ISHIKAWA Kazuhiko  Fukui National College of Technology, Electro-Information Engineering, assistant, 電子情報工学科, 助手 (70369974)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspressure sensor / electrical jigsaw / technology education / drawing and craft education / cutting skill on jigsaw / skill-up / co-operation / 協応操作 / 小型圧力センサ / 技術工作教育 / 小学校木工作 / 技術教育
Research Abstract
On Wood Craft or Wood Working in Elementary or Junior High School in Japan, each teacher almost instruct school children or student to use an electrical jigsaw under his/her experimental knowledge. They use the wood working machine with no attention. The machines are widely used in the schools because of its easy use. How to use the machine accurately Have been not researched and investigated by technology education researcher and Wood Craft teachers.
In this study we aim at the establishment which is how to use an electrical jigsaw and to advance a cutting skill on it. In order to aim that, real time measurement of each finger-pressure and thumb-pressure of jigsaw workers have been done. For the measurement, we manufactured a sensor system for researching a cutting skill on an electrical jigsaw. The use of this system got several knowledge about a cutting skill on it. The results are as follows.
1) We got a workers finger-pressure and thumb-pressure exactly at real time.
2) The average pressure of thumb and four fingers of left hand of skillful worker in cutting and that of right hand of it are co-operated.
We sometimes got the tendency of this co-operation in unskilled workers, and need to analysis of 10 data (8 fingers and 2 thumbs). A standard of workers skill level which we made needs to change according to his/her age. And the system has 2 points. One is that each worker has long time to attach 10 sensors which are very small(3mm×3mm) and thin(0.5mm). The other is that not all the sensors attached fingers or thumbs pushed the material for experiment. To attempt a solution of the points, we will get a glove scan system which is an article on the market. The use of this glove scan system and our sensor system will analysis complex structures of a cutting skill on an electrical jigsaw.