Clinical Research on Science Education and application to Science Teacher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Atsushi  Aichi University of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90115668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Shogo  Aichi University of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10033896)
TOONISHI Shoju  Aichi University of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20135396)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLesson study / Teaching plan / Video study / Assessment / Teacher preparation / Skills for teaching practice / 理科授業 / 学習指導案検討 / ビデオ記録 / 教師教育 / 指導技術
Research Abstract
Lesson Study should be done in the process of teaching-learning activities about teacher, students and teaching materials which are fundamental factors of lessons. Skill of lesson study is required for school teachers. I have developed this project with video-recording of science classes of elementary and secondary levels and analyzing the process of teaching-learning activities. I used analytical method which was developed by Y. Ogura(2003). The analytical viewpoints are categorized as follows;
Category I : Improving the content of learning; leaning tasks, contents, method of learning, linkage of prior lessons
Category II : Teaching Skills; lesson style, teaching materials, assessment of learning process
Category III : Activating students' learning; support for students learning, encourage for students' autonomy, time management
Category IV : Learning environment; good atmosphere in class, good human relationship, learning environment
These categories above give clear view points for lesson study in the process of teaching-learning activities.
(1)I have developed better way for video recording which use two video cameras simultaneously.
(2)The results of view points of lesson study by university students using science class videos are ;
Students who have experience of teaching practice (5 weeks) could have pointed out more comments which have wider view-points of categories. However, Students who do not have teaching experience could not have pointed put comments which have lesser categories. After my presentation about good science class which makes various view points to construct science class activities by teachers, students have changed many view points in the comments of science lesson.
This project should be continued for school teachers. And we should study the better method of developing lesson study skills in teacher education.