Project/Area Number |
16500547
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIROSHITA Sohei Kyoto University, The Kyoto University Museum, Associate Professor, 総合博物館, 助教授 (80026252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUMAMOTO Hiromitsu Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Professor, 情報学研究科, 教授 (10109019)
NAGAHIRA Yukio Osaka University of Economics and law, Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, 教養部, 教授 (20122195)
NISHIHARA Osamu Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Associate Professor, 情報学研究科, 助教授 (00218182)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | KARAKURI dolls / Educational mechanism models / Animations / Internet publication / Modern mechanical technology / Machine elements / KARAKURI-ZUI / Edo era / 茶運人形 / ルロー機械機構模型 / ホームページ公開 / からくり人形 / 機械メカニズム / ルロー模型 / Reuleaux / ウェブ |
Research Abstract |
The KARAKURI dolls, which were in Japan in the Edo era before the Meiji era when modern machine technology was imported from European and American developed nations, perform complicated movements only by mechanical mechanism. The machine mechanisms realizing those movements are included in the modern machine technology. Machine mechanisms of KARAKURI dolls are illustrated in the Edo era machine books "KARAKURI-ZUI" and "KARAKURI-KINMOU-KAGAMIKUSA". However, the drawn diagrams are too partial and are hard to understand intuitively. Because a tea-serving doll includes various machine mechanisms, authors made mechanism diagrams about each movement of it in this study, and the diagrams can be easily understood to anyone. Movements of a doll are a mechanism of a start and a stop, a mechanism of foot's moving back and forth, a mechanism in which a doll bows, a mechanism of a turn, and an escapement. And the animations also were made by authors. Those animations were put on a website of The Kyoto University Museum. The machine technology in the Edo era was inspected by comparing those and Reuleaux educational models which show the modern machine technology. In addition, authors compared and inspected the machine elements which are included in a KARAKUIRI doll and Reuleaux models. The authors also made animations about a DANGAERI doll and performed similar things. From the above-mentioned examination, it made clear that the mechanical technology in the KARAKURI was not applied to industry widely in Japan because there was not the technology to be able to cut metal precisely, even though the level of the machine mechanism of KARAKURI in Edo era using the wood, the thread and a whisker of whale was high.