Development of Program aided Science and Technology Education based on Making Things
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Yoshiaki  NARA UNIVERSITY of EDUCATION, FACULTY of EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (50240859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UOZUMI Akio  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY of EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (80345545)
ASADA Shigehiko  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY of EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (40272273)
MIYAKAWA Hidetoshi  AICHI UNIVERSITY of EDUCATION, FACULTY of EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (30181986)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEducation of Making Things / Practice of Lesson / Teaching materials / Evaluation / World Exposition / Making things and Education / 日本国際博覧会 / 生活科 / ものづくり / 割り箸 / アンクロン / 周波数分析 / グライダー / 教材化 / ロボットコンテスト / 理科 / 技術・家庭 / 工業 / ものづくり基盤技術振興基本法 / 教材・教具 / 音響教材
Research Abstract
We researched a questionnaire about the present condition on making things and education, and the need and problem on those were examine. The children were interest in the activities of making things, but they didn't have enough time for those because class hours were reduced in school. By the teaching materials developed by Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research, the lessons of making things were given. The children were interest in all teaching materials developed in this studies.
The items of practical lessons are follows:
1) Teaching materials on making chopsticks in Life Environment Studies
The lessons of making chopsticks in Life Environment Studies were conducted in order to offer attractions of making thing to elementary lower students
2) Means of guidance for drawing by wooden puzzle
For recognizing the three dimensional space, students made the wooden puzzle on technology lesson in Junior High School. Through the making and structuring the puzzle, it was clear that students steadily recognized the three dimensional space.
3) Teaching materials on Angklung
4) Practice of Lesson on Science by Lego Mindstorms
5) Development of hybrid Generator
6) Battery charger for portable phone, portable LED light and power supply for emergency
Students in Junior High School were interest in technology of energy exchange contained saving energy.
7) Wind power generator
In order to spread the making things and education, events for the making things was convened at the World Exposition 2005 in Aichi. Participants responded affirmatively to events of the making things.