Development of teaching materials of chemical experiments by means of a simplified visible spectroscopy based on the spectrum conversion of digital images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOGA Nobuyoshi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (30240873)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsChemistry education / Chemical Experiment / Digital images / Spectrum conversion / Visible spectroscopy / 化学実験教材 / 簡易可視分光
Research Abstract
(1)Development of a simplified spectroscopic method using the spectrum conversion analysis of digital image
By comparing the three different methods of spectrum conversion of digital images which have been proposed in the field of computer graphics, it was investigated a possible method of simulating the visible spectrum from RGB values of digital image. It was found that s simple method of summing up several standard spectrums by considering the values of RGB indicates a good performance for simulating visible spectrum. A computer program of spectrum simulation using the RGB values was developed using the spectrum conversion method.
(2)Application of the simplified visible spectroscopy for the chemical experiments
The simulation methods of the visible spectrum developed in the present study was applied as a simplified visible spectroscopic method to several chemical experiments such as determination of acid dissociation constants for several pigments of acid-base indicator, kinetic analysis of the decomposition of hydrogen peroxide, quantitative analysis of the benzenesulfonic acid, and so on. The usefulness of the simplified visible spectroscopy at the students' laboratory was confirmed by the practical application of these chemical experiments to students' laboratory at colleges and high schools. By applying the method for the digital video images of BZ reaction, it was indicated that the present method can be applied as a simplified time-resolved visible spectroscopy. Alternative applications of the present method as a simplified microscopic visible spectroscopy and fluorescence spectroscopy were also examined.