The Development of Teacher Training Core Curriculum of Mathematics in University of Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
SAITO Noboru  Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (60221256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUBAYASHI Hidetoshi  Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (00034702)
KOBAYASHI Shigeru  Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (10195779)
NARUKAWA Kimiaki  Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (60116639)
MATHUOKA Takashi  Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (50127297)
HATTORI Katsunori  Naruto University of Education, International Cooperation Center for the Teacher Education and Training, Professor, 教員教育国際協力センター, 教授 (10284332)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsUniversity of Education / Core Curriculum / Core Curriculum of Mathematics / 数学科
Research Abstract
We developed a core curriculum of mathematics in university of Education. In development of a core curriculum, we analyzed about the contents of arithmetic and mathematics subject in the government guidelines for teaching. We considered a composition of the curriculum in Japan by comparing the results with the curriculum of many foreign countries. Based on these results, we extracted the elements which should be thought as important as a core in mathematics subject. We established a lesson subject "Educational Practice I, II, III" for the elementary school and the junior high school which it takes charge of three persons of two teachers of university and a teacher of attached elementary and junior high school. "Educational Practice I, II, III" is consisted of three fields ; the theory about the teaching method, the theory about the contents of mathematics, and the teaching method based on educational practice which appears in the government guidelines for the elementary and the junior high school. The subject of mathematics and the subject of mathematics education were composed in complement role.
In the subject of mathematics, we put the aim in activating logical and abstract thinking of mathematics, and selected the contents of mathematics carefully. In the subject of mathematics education, we put the aim in fusion of educational theory and practice, and selected the contents of mathematics education carefully. Moreover, another aim was set in organization of a curriculum to raise mathematical leadership and the evaluation power.
The core curriculum is constructed with the theory and the practice, and students are able to learn educational practice power required as a teacher.
We carried out the core curriculum to admission students of a university of education in 2005.