Teaching Materials of Nutrition and Food Sciences for the Promotion of Logical Ability to Strengthen for Real Life at Short Time
Project/Area Number |
16500556
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Naruto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Hideo Naruto University of Education, Faculty of Health and Living Science, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90094044)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | home economics / teaching materials / noodle / blancmanger / hot spring egg / soba noodle / class practice / food sciences / ソバ粉 / ソバ打ち / 餃子 / 動画 / 卵教材 / 水回し棒 / 小麦粉 / 食用油 / ヤマモモ / カップ容器 / イージーオープンフィルム |
Research Abstract |
Four teaching materials of food sciences at home economics were developed, and class practice was done for the students of attached school, university student, graduate student, teachers of elementary school, a junior high school, a senior high school held on workshop and a member of society. In 2004, two teaching materials were developed. 1) Noodles with oil: The ingredients were wheat flour, salt, water as well as noodle except oil. Vegetable oil was help to grow and lengthen by hand. It is able to give an interest for students. Three times of class practice brought an impression and surprise for students, but the fixation of the skill was difficult to students in the limited school hour and need the considerable mastery of skills. 2) Epoch-making blancmanger : Blancmanger was prepared for a plastic cup container to make the thing which is similar to commercial one as possible, and sealed a film for iron fever on the top with the printed label. Ingredients were composed of carrageen a
… More
n, milk, sugar and cornstarch. The sauce was used by the milica which was a fruit of prefecture tree of Tokushima to make the use of local special product. The label was indicated ingredients, manufacturer, a save method and the expiration date as well as commercial one. In 2005, two teaching materials were developed. 1) Hot spring egg: It is the teaching materials which real life can practice with this food. The price of egg is cheap, and nutritive, and was used at home every day. Egg was cooked a constant temperature to coagulate the egg yolk and to give a soft gel for egg white by using a thermometer. 2) Soba noodle: It was thought that the making of soba noodle using 100% buckwheat flour was difficult not only for a member of society but also for students. The characteristic of this teaching material is to use special handle made of bamboo for uniform mixing of water and buckwheat flour. In 2006, the making of soba noodle was try to improve the materials, because the cutting work of the noodle is difficult and the time consuming. The special cutter with the acryl disc between stainless boards was developed, but it did not work completely and remain to be improved. The project was summarized the evaluation and the problem of the teaching materials which I developed for three years. Less