Development of e-Learning Materials for Introductory Physics Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Shu  Tokai University, School of High-Technology for Human Welfare, Associated Professor, 開発工学部, 助教授 (70238955)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsScience Education / Physics Education / e-Learning / e-Learning Contents / Network / Blended Instruction / Flash / Spaced Learning / e-learning / 基礎教育 / 初等物理学 / 学習管理システム / SCORM / 個別学習支援
Research Abstract
Trends of e-Learning on physics education in Japanese universities were surveyed through e-mail hearings to the researchers who take part in active development of web materials. In most cases, physics e-Learning is being constructed for the blended education with the face-to-face instruction at introductory levels. Also, many researchers stated necessity of joint ownership of e-Learning materials.
On the basis of this survey, a form of learning content applicable to general learning management systems were created using Macromedia Flash as a development platform. This form enabled communication through the network, page printing, to put simulations or animations in the pages and to display popup help texts on the events of mouse-over on movie-clip objects. The fields of contents ranged from the basic mathematics, classical dynamics, oscillation and wave, heat and energy, to introductory electromagnetism. Also, multiple-choice drills, numerical calculation drills, description drills and other type of drills were made for many of the contents created. These contents were opened for public use at the internet site of http://nkiso.u-tokai.ac.jp/phys/matsuura/.
To provide the contents for learners who needed systematic study, an e-Learning system was created at the above site (renewed at http://nkiso.u-tokai.ac.jp/EPEL/PhysElearning.html) and was opened for free use. In the system, a time-dependent weighted accumulated drill record was introduced, and advice of adequate repetitive study was provided on the basis of the recorded scores. A considerable amount of repetitive study was found. Further, the ratio of correct answers was found increased with repetition of drill study. The author received an award for promotion from Japan Universities Association for Computer Education.