Implementation and Development of Problem-Solving Field Education Program Geared Towards University Students in and outside of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBORI Hiromi  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Environmental and Information Studies, Professor, 環境情報学部, 教授 (90298018)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsuniversity students / field environmental education / problem-solving approach / new bio and chemical indicators / evaluation methods of environment / restoration of environment / watersheds in and outside of Japan / tropical rain forest / 問題解決型プログラムの開発 / 国内外の地域社会 / 都市河川環境の改善 / オーストラリア熱帯雨林の復元 / 国内外の連携プログラム / パートナーシップ
Research Abstract
The main focus of education for environmental conservation in this study is education for the environment. Especially in Japan, the concept of education for the environment is important, as most of the programs implemented in Japan have been focused on education about the environment and education in the environment. In this research, education for the environment is framed as a goal of university education and two field-based programs for environmental conservation targeted to university students were developed and implemented. These programs were developed and were implemented cooperatively by Japanese universities, Korean universities, and organization of International Field Education (SFS : School for Field Studies) in the United States and Australia. The first program focuses on developing a vision and setting goals for urban rivers, comparing the rivers of Pusan City, Yongin City in Korea and Yokohama City in Japan through collaboration of university students of both countries. T … More he second program focuses on restoration of tropical rain forests in the world heritage area in the Atherton Tableland of Northeast Queensland, Australia. The program was developed by Mi-Tech and SFS and restoration of tropical rain forests by creating green corridor between the isolated tropical forests was implemented through collaboration of university students, NGOs, a local government in the local community of the Atherton Tableland. The main goals of the two programs are : a) on-site learning through field trips and field surveys; b) promoting interdisciplinary approaches ; c) encouraging problem solving ; and d) supporting restoration and conservation activities through partnerships with local community. The programs' implications for environmental education and their impact upon involved youths are discussed. The programs were also evaluated by various methods. A Word Association survey was also used to determine the cognition of "Tropical Rain Forest" of students who participated in the program. Less