| Project/Area Number |
16500563
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Katsuhiko Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Academic Foundations Programs, Professor, 基礎教育部, 教授 (80329367)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANO Gousuke Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Academic Foundations Programs, Professor, 基礎教育部, 教授 (50064465)
MATSUOKA Nobukazu Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Academic Foundations Programs, Professor, 基礎教育部, 教授 (10064461)
FUKUDA Ichiro Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Academic Foundations Programs, Professor, 基礎教育部, 教授 (90064435)
OBAYASHI Hiroichi Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Academic Foundations Programs, Professor, 基礎教育部, 教授 (60169050)
TSUKIHASHI Masami Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Academic Foundations Programs, Professor, 基礎教育部, 教授 (00064436)
澤田 泰明 金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (80064442)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Engineering Foundation Education / Math. Science and Engineering Education / Overall academic abilities / Intellectual, social skills and judgment / 学習動機・意識 / 学習到達別カリキュラム |
| Research Abstract |
There is a widening disparity between entering college freshmen in academic background and preparedness. This makes it especially important to find ways to improve students' overall academic abilities, including intellectual and social skills and judgment. In the year of 2004, our research was to define that the particular skills, needed by students to function as engineers in a college of engineering, is "intellectual interest" and to investigate the academic skills, attitudes and motivations of our students as a trial survey. We developed a new course content in the current integrated Math., Science and Engineering education, which raises the students' overall level of personal and professional development, including academic ability. Based on the results from the trial survey, in the year of 2005, we investigated academic attitudes and motivations of our all freshmen (1700 students) and, in addition, investigated the current integrated education of Mathematics, Science and Engineering from the viewpoints of the academic skills, attitudes and motivations of our students by means of questionnaire survey for our senior class students and their teachers. In the year of 2006, we re-investigated academic attitudes and motivations of our all freshmen in detail and evaluated the effect of a current integrated education of Mathematics, Science and Engineering. As a result of the above investigations and other researches, we started to plan a new curriculum of the integrated education of Mathematics, Science and Engineering, which is coping with the characteristics of each faculty composing the college from 2008.