An Application of Aristotle's Theory about Human Intellect to the Education of Writing Specialized for the Engineer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTA Tohru  Hachinohe National College of Technology, Liberal Arts, Professor, 総合科学科, 教授 (40168943)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsWriting / rhetoric / Aristotle / four reasons / defining / systematic writing / PISA / Language Art / 論述教育 / 説明の要素 / 句読点 / 悪文 / 論理的文章
Research Abstract
(1)About the educational theory for logical writing, based on Aristotle's theory about human knowledge.
Man can represent logically all things that are created by human beings when he analyzes them through the concept of four reasons which Aristotle defines. By Aristotle, to sate aim and idea are the defining statement. Another statement is the systematic statement which points out elements and connects elements from beginning to the end as one sequence. Man need to master these two methods to write academic papers.
To teach definition, I use tree diagram. An object to be defined is put at the end of the diagram. Then I let students to write the problems and ideas of solution, at every points where the separations arise in the diagram. To teach systematic writing I let students to make a table, whose vertical axis shows names of every element's of the object and whose horizontal axis shows the function of an element in a process.
My text contains the general method of definition and syste … More matic writing, the exercises to aware the differences between the subjective writing and the objective, and the method of categorizing the information.
(2)About research in the evaluation of Aristotle's theory of intellect in American English education
I researched the State's Educational Board of Ohio, English teachers in Ohio University, and collected papers about rhetoric and writing. From these researches I came to realize that there are two streams of English education. One stream is the theoretical by the teachers in University, and another is the practical which will accept social needs and modify their writing education not only by teachers in university but also by people from many societies.
(3)About four reasons theory
E.Corbett wrote in his famous book that the rhetoric is based on the Aristotle's four reasons theory. But the theoretical study about it is done not sufficiently.
(4)The meaning of Aristotle's theory in modern writing
NAEP and PISA defines the reading ability, referring the traditional rhetoric, so it is influenced by Aristotle, unconsciously. Less