Comprehensive research from curriculum to evaluation for aiming at the practice of new mathematical education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAMIZU Toshihiro  Fukui National College of Technology, Course of General Education, Professor, 一般科目教室, 助教授 (10259856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOKAWA Takehiro  Fukui National College of Technology, Course of General Education, Professor, 一般科目教室, 教授 (70236941)
MIYADA Ichirou  Fukui National College of Technology, Course of General Education, Associate Professor, 一般科目教室, 助教授 (20219794)
YANAGIHARA Yuji  Fukui National College of Technology, Course of General Education, Associate Professor, 一般科目教室, 助教授 (20332017)
INOUE Kazuyo  Fukui National College of Technology, Course of General Education, Associate Professor, 一般科目教室, 助教授 (30332018)
NAKATANI Minobu  Fukui National College of Technology, Course of General Education, Associate Professor, 一般科目教室, 助教授 (00311051)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMathematical Education / Technology / Curriculum / Achievement Evaluation / Study of Functions / Graphing Calculator / Functional Graphing Art / Inquiry Task / カリキュラム研究 / グラフアートコンテスト / ワークブック / 探求課題 / チェックシート
Research Abstract
1.Development of check sheets for students for achievement evaluation
We developed self-evaluation sheets for students attending such classes as Fundamental Analysis, Analysis I, Linear Algebra, Analysis II and Mathematical Statistics in 2004, whose form was partially improved in 2005 for more effective application in each class. We are considering the effective use of the above sheets, clarifying its relation with curriculum.
2.Development of workbooks designed to promote mathematical education using technology
We CD-ROMed educational materials including original inquiry tasks and mathematical experiments, and the above sheets in 2005. The recorded files are formatted by TEX, PDF and WORD in order for users to individually improve them.
3.Research on curriculum for new mathematical education including technology
We discovered that the parallelism between the philosophy of our new mathematical education and those of CASE(Cognitive Acceleration through Science Education) and Advanced Physics in 2005. We studied such issues as the mathematical curriculum, education goals, contents, methods and evaluation necessary for the realization of the philosophy of our new mathematical education in 2006.
4.Contests of function graphing art and the study of functions
We verified multiplier effects produced by the linkage between class activities pertaining to functional graphing art and the participation in contests of functional graphing art in 2006. In addition, we developed educational materials for the study of functions utilizing the sensor and the graphing calculator. We also considered how to use personal computers for submission of assignments pertaining to functional graphing art created by the use of graphing calculator.
5.Collection and public presentation of research results brought by the related study group
We hosted some conferences on the study of graphing calculator in 2005 and 2006.