RESEARCH ON POSSIBLE SCIENTIFIC AND ENGINEERING EDUCATION BY DEVELOPING EDUCATIONAL SATELLITE MISSION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ASAI Fumio  NARA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, INFORMATION ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 情報工学科, 教授 (00212465)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSCIENTIFIC EDUCATION / ENGINEERING EDUCATION / AMATEUR SATELLITE / TEACHING MATERIAL / 人工衛星 / 教育ミッション / 産学連携
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate, propose, experiment and evaluate a possible scientific and engineering education utilizing an experimental satellite named SOHLA-1. SOHLA-1 has been designed and constructed by Higashi-Osaka Space Development Cooperative named Astro-Technology SOHLA. We collaborated with SOHLA to develop an educational mission equipment, which is the standard amateur radio digital communication system. One of the main component is the AX. 25 protocol packet radio controller called TNC. The developed TNC is capable of sending status telemetry and text message at the rate of 1200 baud. SOHLA-1 has been formally registered with a piggy-back satellite of JAXA H2A rocket, which is scheduled to be launched in August 2008.
We developed a modem-less TNC to receive packet data sent by SOHLA-1. We designed the TNC by using PIC/PSoC micro controllers not only to encode/decode AX. 25 UI frame data but also modulate/demodulate AFSK signal. Advantages of this type of TNC are simple and inexpensive in addition to be easy to assemble it. The modem-less TNC is available as an educational kit for every teacher and student who are attempting to participate in the proposed educational project.
To decode SOHLA-1 status telemetry, we developed a software by means of Microsoft Visual Studio 2005 C#. Since the software has the Windows standard graphical user interface, it is quite easy to use for any student. Decoding capability was successfully verified by using Cubesat/XI-V.