Comprehensive Study of Exhibions and Methods of Instruction for Public Services such as Field Trips and Lectures Conceming an Interaction of Nature and Man Based on Geological Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNatural History Museum and Institute, Chiba
Principal Investigator
YAGI Reiko  Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba, Department of Earth Sciences, Associate curator (00250134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 光敏  千葉県立中央博物館, 地学研究科, 上席研究員 (80250132)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNatural History Museum / Methods of Instruction for Field Trips / Exhibition / Interaction of Nature and Man / Geological Environments / Landslide Area / the Mineoka District / Relief Models of Geographical Features / 科学教育 / 地図 / 自然環境 / 嶺岡山地 / 地形分類図 / 地すべり地形 / 講座・観察会
Research Abstract
This study is aiming at the construction of exhibitions and methods of instruction for public services such as field trips and lectures concerning an interaction of nature and man based on geological environments of the Mineoka district, south of the Boso peninsula.
Many landslides are distributed on low-relief mountain slopes in the Mineoka district, where shale or sandstone of the Hota Groups have been sheared. The process of landforms there is different from another mountain area where normal river erosion is superior to. Also land conditions such as surface geology, soil, water, vegetation and land use are full of variety because of the development of landslide. So landslide areas are suitable for case studies of an interaction of nature and man.
Then we produced some detailed relief models of geographical feature of the Mineoka district (10 meters contour interval) to show landslides distribution patterns and Jandforms eroded by landslide from a viewpoint of bird's eyes. And we also made some exhibits which showed landform process of landslide area or interactions of landslide distribution and geology, water, land use etc., comparing with the surrounding mountains and hills.
The legend of the landform classification map of the relief models is as follows;
Mountain and hill mainly eroded by landslide (The Mineoka mountain)
Landslide area comparatively new
eroded
Ridge and peak
Hillside gentle slope
Mountain and hill mainly eroded by river (The Kazusa and the Awa hills)
Eroded steep slope
Eroded gentle slope
Alluvial cone
Alluvial plain