| Project/Area Number |
16500573
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
AZUMA Tohru Hirosaki University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30132939)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WAKISIMA Osamu Osaka Prefectural Education Center, Department of Science Education, Chief Researcher, 科学教育部, 主任研究員 (40132972)
YAMAMOTO Katuhiro Osaka Prefectural Education Center, Department of Science Education, Chief Researcher, 科学教育部, 主任研究員 (60250263)
ESAKA Takasi Osaka Prefectural Education Center, Department of Science Education, Chief Researcher, 科学教育部, 主任研究員 (30150238)
SATO Noboru Osaka Prefectural Education Center, Department of Science Education, Chief Researcher, 科学教育部, 主任研究員 (70187219)
TANABE Hisanobu Osaka Prefectural Education Center, Department of Science Education, Researcher, 科学教育部, 研究員兼指導主事 (50372123)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Science education / Elementary education / Secondary education / History of science / Reproduction device / 博物館 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, it searched for the method to use the history of the science in the education of the science of the junior high school and the high school from both sides of the device and the method. We investigated "Erekiteru" of the type to use the inducement electricity. The device of this type was confirmed seven existence in the whole country, and investigated our five of that. The result was reported as "Characteristic investigation of the electric therapeutic instrument produced in Edo period" (The world of Sakuma Syozan). Moreover, the device of the Toyota collection warehouse was reported in TOYOTA COLLECTION, source of the one making. A detailed characteristic of the device that was called "Electric therapeutic instrument" became clear through these investigations, and using it in the science education became possible. The pupils of the Kumatori-minami junior high school (Osaka Prefecture) produced "Erekiteru" as part of an integrated project of a cultural festival. Up to now, this device is a device of the new type not produced in the education of the science of our country. The technology theory of Sakuma Zozan who had produced the device of the type to use the inducement electricity was reported in Technology and body. Moreover, the learning activity that used this device was encouraged as one of the project businesses on the 150th anniversary in established in the Matsusiro elementary school (Nagano City)that was his hometown. We explained the principle of the device. Other teaching materials that used the history of the science were reported in Integrated study of which the subject was the regional environment.