Development of digital teaching material for "Digital earth science" in connection with environmental monitor and providing in- service training to teachers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Education Center
Principal Investigator
SATO Noboru  Osaka Pref.Education Center, Dep.Subject Studies, Chief Researcher, 教科教育部, 主任研究員 (70187219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHIAI Kiyosige  Osaka Pref.Education Center, Dep.Subject Studies, Senior Researcher, 教科教育部総括, 研究員 (00125246)
MASUI Tosihiko  Osaka Pref.Education Center, Dep.Subject Studies, Researcher, 教科教育部, 研究員兼指導主事 (00372128)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPhysical geography education / Digital earth science / Digital teaching material / Environmental monitor / Heat island / Tracking light / Teaching material development / In-service training to teachers / 星空観察 / 情報地学
Research Abstract
The research on the teaching material development was done for the establishment of a new subject "Digital earth science ". 1. To assume an environmental monitor to be a subject, and to make a peculiar phenomenon to the city region in Osaka etc. a teaching material, "Heat island" and "Star observation for the index of tracking light and air pollution" were investigated. (1)The observation of "Heat island" continuously observed every ten minutes of the temperature and humidity by the data logger by setting up the observation point in 14 points in Osaka Prefecture every all sides about 10km. It was clarified to the difference between the central area of Osaka of the monthly mean value of the minimum temperature and suburbs in seeing the tendency which grew in spring and autumn, and that there was an effect of the sea breeze of the beat island control daytime. Moreover, real-time meteorological data was published on the web (http://www.diges.net). (2) To make the investigation of "Star observation" a approach of the student at the school easily, the method of measuring brightness from the astronomical photograph which had been taken with electronic devices such as digital cameras to the night sky with the computer was designed. The astronomical observation was actually executed, and the difference among the city part, suburbs, and the ravine part was able to be obtained. 2. These observation results were used in in-service training of teachers which assumed "Realities of the heat island" and "Heavenly body image processing" to be a problem. 3. New digital teaching materials such as the time series changes concerning local weather in which various weather information in the Internet was used and making of a natural disaster in recent years a data base were developed.