RESEARCH ON SCIENTIFIC EDUCATION IN MEIJI ERA AT GUNMA PREFECTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMathematical Assist Design Laboratory
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Toyomi  MATHEMATICAL ASSIST DESIGHN LABORATORY, NUCLEAR SOLID STATE PHYSICS BRANCH, MAJOR RESEARCHER, 核物性研究室, 主任研究員 (50373551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKABANE Akira  SAITAMA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (40049846)
SHOZAWA Jun  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (00235722)
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (80236314)
TAKIZAWA Toshiharu  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, HONORARY PROFESSOR, 名誉教授 (50008158)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGunma Prefecture Normal School / Gunma Prefecture Girls' Normal School / Textbooks Published in Meiji Era / Scientific Education in Meiji Era / JUNICHI UDAGAWA / Oral History / Simple Experiments / Local District Education / 熊谷県暢發学校 / 明治期図書目録 / 明治期教科書出版事情 / 個別科目から理科への移行 / 群馬県師範学校の教員群像 / 県令楫取素彦
Research Abstract
Our first purpose has a result to publish "the List of Scientific Thxtbooks at Meiji-era: stored in the Library of GUNMA University". On the homepage of http://www.madlabo.com/mad2/meiji-text/, PDF figures of all pages of 106 textbooks have already shown.
We have continued to investigate the Physics teachers' community of GUNMA Prefecture Normal School in 1880s. Junichi Udagawa looks like to stand another side from a group of 'Ibshihide Shinoda, Kikutaro Takizawa and Neisei Yagyu. We have such impression because he was not a member of writers of "Shougakkou Seitoyou Butsurisho" (Physics for Elementary School Students) which was published in 1885, though they were colleagues in the GUNMA Prefecture Normal School for 1884-1885. "Shougakkou Seitoyou Butsurisho" was written by Makita Goto and the group above shown
The Gunma Joyful Science Exhibition 2005 was held in Takashimaya department store in Takasaki summer in 2005, supported by Gunma University. We exhibited there several equipments of easily readied experiments from Makita Goto's textbooks. Many of schoolboys and schoolgirls visited us with families. By their comments, we have found that they were especially fond of hands-on experiments. We have realised that easily readied experiments are useful in physics education and at the same time give students a lot of pleasure.
We have developed a chance to hear a story from women graduated from GUNMA Prefecture Girls' Normal School. Oral history of Chizuko Morozumi was published in 2006. A history of Shizue Takibara was partially written in a meeting report by Shozawa in 2004. Kiyoji Kondo permitted to let us copy a memorial album of the graduation in 1935. Those photos are shown in GU'DAY, vol.3, pp14-15 in 2006.