Quantitative Investigation of Internet Infrastructure Suitable for Elementary and Secondary Schools.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MUROTA Masao  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Grad.Sch.of Decision.Sci.and Tech., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (30222342)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsthe Internet / response time / internet access distribution / computer classroom / gamma distribution / web server / WWW / 項目反応理論
Research Abstract
In this research, a response time in a computer classroom to get information from Web servers was quantitatively investigated. At first, it was found by experiments that learners' access distribution to the Internet could be approximated by gamma distribution. Second, data sizes of Web pages that are useful for education were searched. The 344 Web sites were selected. The mean data size for an Web page was approximately 98KBytes, which was small enough for download. Third, an experimental network was set to measure a response time. A server's computer was connected with eight client computers under several bandwidth conditions (1.5Mbps,10Mbps, and 100Mbps). The numbers of TCP connections from clients to server computer were changed by 2,4,8,16,24,32,40,and 48. The connections were launched to form gamma distribution. The standard deviation of gamma distribution is set to be zero (simultaneous connections), 10 sec, and 20 sec. The transferred data size from the server to clients was changed. The mediums of measured response time were shown as contour maps. As a result, it can be said that an Internet connection of 1.5Mbps is enough for a computer classroom to use educational Web sites. However, in order to use large files as high-definition pictures, 10Mbps Internet connection, or ADSL class connection, is required.