Construction of e-Learning system with simulation tools developed by integrating Java and symbolic computation software
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yasuyuki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Information Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (70273208)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordse-Learning / Symbolic computation software / Java / Maple / Simulation tools / e-Learning / 物理教育 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop simulation tools by integrating Java and symbolic computation software and open them to the public on the e-Learning system. The plan is as follows ;
1. Development simulation tools using symbolic computation software that can be carried out on the web.
2. Development simulation tools by integrating symbolic computation software and Java language.
3. Development e-Learning system with simulation tools for a personal digital assistant (PDA).
We describe in a bit more detail in the following.
As an example of simulation tools 1, We developed Maplet applications with graphical user interface (GUI). Maplet is one of the packages of symbolic computation sofutware Maple. Those applications are opened to the public on the web site. http://thomas.phys.cs.is.nagoya-u.ac.jp/Maple/App/
As an example of simulation tools 2, we integrated Java language and Maple. We developed client software with GUI by Java and the software carried out some calculations communicating with MapleNet server. Numerical computation, symbolic computation and MathML output are possible. We made students develop some simple simulation tools like those applications as an assignment. Some students got an interest in developing those applications. Some guide used in the class is opened to the public. http://thomas.phys.cs.is.nagoya-u.ac.jp/~nakamura/NetCom/?%BD%E0%C8%F7. We also suggested an alternative way to integrate Java and Maple for developing simulation tools. OpenMaple is used in Java program.
As for 3, in order for a PDA be a client of e-Learning system with simulation tools, we adopted JSP technology. Numeric or symbolic calculation is possible communicating with MapleNet server. Any PDA and even a mobile phone which is capable of JSP can carry out a simple simulation and the system is expected to expand the possibility of e-Learning system with PDA.