Development of Collaborative Learning Product Database for Elementary and Middle School Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SUSONO Hitoshi  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50293767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMURA Tsutomu  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80150217)
SHOWJI Kazuhiko  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10029283)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsProject Based Learning / Collaborative Learning / Database / Learning Products / Case Frame / 学習成果 / コラボレーション / ポートフォリオ
Research Abstract
In this research we focused on Project Based Learning (PBL) for elementary and middle school students. At the first stage of PBL students set their learning topics individually and explore to their goals. We adopted social constructivism as learning theory into the instructional design of PBL. The learning process in PBL was divided into the following four steps, "Plan""Study (research, explore) ", "Show (present, tell) ", and "See (assess, reflect) ". It was called "PS3" model" We noticed the predicative words (verbs, adjectives) so that the students can input their learning records and learning products into the collaborative database. Some predicative words were classified on the case grammar and the PS3 model. We have developed a collaborative database for Project Based Learning. The students can choose predicative words on the web when they input what they learned into the database. In the database PBL topics, learning records, and learning products are stored and the students can reflect their own learning using it.