Collaborative Learning Environment Frameworks for Facilitating Development of Thought and Knowledge Acquisition through Knowledge Interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
SHOWJI Kazuhiko  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (10029283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASE Hisaaki  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Center for School Education Research, Professor, 学校教育研究センター, 教授 (10127269)
MORIHIRO Koichiro  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育研究科, 助教授 (40263412)
OKADA Masaki  Minatogawa College, Dept.of Human Living, Lecturer, 人間生活学科, 講師 (80369800)
KAKEGAWA Junichi  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Graduate School of Education, Research Associate, 学校教育研究科, 助手 (90403310)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEducational Technology / Learning Information / Learning Environment System / School Education / Teaching-Learning Practice / 教科学習 / 知の交流 / 協調学習環境 / Web-DB連携 / タグづけ / 総合的な学習の時間 / 授業設計
Research Abstract
In this report, considering the children's learning activities based on Vygotsky's theory of "Zone of Proximal Development", we proposed a model of students' interaction for their knowledge interchanges. Moreover, studying on dynamics of children's learning and development based on the theory of "Legitimate Peripheral Participation", we developed instructional design for teaching and learning of some subjects and "Integrated Study". For the implementation of the above mentioned the concepts and the designs, we developed some systems as cooperative learning environments implemented with Web-DB, which is consisted of server computer-systems for the students' communication and DB system storing learning information of the students. In our learning environment, students can put/remove the tags as the meta-information of their learning information by themselves. Additionally, the client machines can organize/serialize the learning information by using a mechanism implemented with HTML and J … More avaScript. The Web-DB system implemented with FileMaker and WebCompanion. Also, we prototyped some visualization tools of the students' learning information, and its history and their interaction, and the relationship between the tags.
These studies applied our teaching-learning practices in some units of the subjects (ex.a subject of "Integrated Study" in elementary school, national language in elementary school, elementary arithmetics in elementary school, a subject of "Technology and Manufacturing" in junior high school, geography in junior high school). We developed the units and the cooperative learning environment for each unit. In each teaching-learning practice, we developed (electronic) worksheets schema-structured for children's cognition style to the learning contents of the each subjects. Our learning has a scaffolding function for supporting the students' communication with "Connective, Term".
Furthermore, we databased the record and the result of analysis of the teaching-learning practice between these two years. Less