Research aimed at Development of Open Source-Oriented FD associated with e-Learning Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YASUTAKE Koichi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 講師 (80263664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Hidehiro  Nagoya University, Center for the Studies of Higher Education, Assistant, 高等教育研究センター, 助手 (20345862)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordse-Learning / Faculty Development / Higher Education / Development of Learning Objects / Sharing of Learning Objects / e-ラーニング
Research Abstract
1 [Participated in the 6th Annual WebCT User Conference in U.S.] Exchanged thoughts and ideas with the session participants on such topics that teaching practices to promote critical thinking, difference in learning logs between that of students who achieved learning objectives and who didn't in an online course.
2.[Participated in the 2nd WebCT Workshop and presented study results] Presented a summary of findings regarding how the study results in the e-learning education area contribute to the problem solving at the actual teaching practices.
3.[The 3rd Japan WebCT User Conference] Introduced MERLOT which has been capturing attentions worldwide as an innovative form of development and re-use of digital contents and the detail of Creative Commons which is a new way of copy right in the network age. And then deepened a discussion on a direction of the open-source learning objects development form in Japan.
4.[The 7th Annual WebCT User Conference in U.S.] Introduced and proposed our original learning objects development form and broadly exchanged thoughts and ideas with the multi-national participants from global perspective.
5.[The 21th National Convention of the Japan Society for Educational Technology] Adopted to the challenge study track 4, "Evolution of e-Learning in Higher-education and its evaluation".
6.A part of the study results and learnings in this study were summarized and published in a book titled "WebCT : e-Learning Community That Changes Universities" edited by Emit Japan (Tokyo Denki University Press).