Effectiveness of Alternative Media on Mutual Understanding among Distance Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
FUJIHARA Nobuhiko  Naruto University of Education, Center for Collaboration in Community, Associate Professor, 地域連携センター, 助教授 (60333564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZECHI Shintaro  Asahi University, School of Business Administration, Associate Professor, 経営学部経営学科, 助教授 (00326563)
CHOI EunHeui  Hokkaido Tokai University, Faculty of International Cultural Relations, Lecturer, 国際文化学部国際文化学科, 講師 (30364277)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAlternative Media / Distance Communities / Mutual Understanding / International Communication Practice / Public Opinion Channel / オルタネイティブメディア / オルタネイディブ・メディア / 他者・他地域理解 / POCコミュニケーター
Research Abstract
It was investigated how the Public Opinion Channel (POC), an Internet communication tool, changed the understanding of participants on partners and living areas of partners of their communication. The POC was the internet communication tool and was one of the alternative media to mass media. Users of the POC exchange the picture-card-show like messages which contains some still pictures with text information.
Our research conducted three POC communication practices : two domestic practices which three or four universities participated and one international practice which three Japanese universities and two Korea universities. For example, in the international practice, some university students made one team on each university and five teams introduced their own areas with the POC during three months. Each team made one story in a week. After their communications, students' impressions on other areas were changed. In addition, students learned not only the knowledge on other areas but also communication literacy and computer skills to express their messages effectively.
The results suggested that the POC, one of the alternative media to mass media, had a potential to change its users' impression on other areas and facilitated to learn communication literacy and computer literacy.